XIII. V APPIA-GULP-PRODE (1998),
La Coruña (Spain) 20-23 Luglio 1998
Program chairs: José Luis Freire-Nistal, Moreno Falaschi, Manuel Vilares Ferro
Conference Proceedings:
Invited Speakers
- Xavier Leroy (INRIA, France)
- Jaume Augustì (CSIC, Spain)
- Veronica Dahl (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
- Josè Luis Alferes (Universidade de Evora, Portugal)
Regular papers
- Arnaud Lallouet: Semantics of a Data-Parallel Logic Language using the BSP Execution Model. 1-14 (PDF)
- Alessandra Di Pierro, Herbert Wiklicky: A Markov Model for Probabilistic Concurrent Constraint Programming. 15-28 (PDF)
- Jorge Puente, Ramiro Varela, Camino R. Vela, César Luis Alonso: A Parallel Programming Approach to Job Shop Scheduling Constrain Satisfaction Problems. 29-42 (PDF)
- Agostino Dovier, Carla Piazza, Gianfranco Rossi: Narrowing the Gap between Set-Constraints and CLP(SET)-Constraints. 43-56 (PDF)
- Evelina Lamma, Michela Milano, Rita Cucchiara, Paola Mello, Massimo Piccardi: Interactive Constraint Satisfaction and its Application to Visual Object Recognition. 57-70 (PDF)
- Manuel Carro, Manuel V. Hermenegildo: Some Design Issues in the Visualization of Constraint Logic Program Execution. 71-86 (PDF)
- Rafael Caballero, Francisco Javier López-Fraguas: Parsing with Non-Deterministic Functions. 87-100 (PDF)
- J. Ángel Velázquez-Iturbide: Automatic Simplification of the Visualization of Functional Expressions by Means of Fisheyes Views. 101-112 (PDF)
- Manuel Vilares Ferro, Miguel Angel Alonso Pardo, David Cabrero Souto: A Comparison for Unification-Based Parsers. 113-124
(PDF) - Francisco José Galán Morillo, M. Toro Bonilla: Object Oriented Software Systems Defined by Constructive Logical Methods. 125-136 (PDF)
- Julio Mariño, Juan José Moreno-Navarro: Recovering Sequentiality in Functional-Logic Programs. 137-150 (PDF)
- Elvira Albert, María Alpuente, Moreno Falaschi, Pascual Julián Iranzo, Germán Vidal: Polygenetic Partial Evaluation of Lazy Functional Logic Programs. 151-164 (PDF)
- Stefano Basta, Sergio Flesca, Sergio Greco: Extending Datalog to Express Functional Queries: A Language and its Implementation. 165-174 (PDF)
- Agostino Cortesi, Agostino Dovier, Elisa Quintarelli, Letizia Tanca: Operational and Abstract Semantics of a Query Language for Semi-Structured Information. 175-188 (PDF)
- R. Castro, Xesús M. López, Víctor M. Gulías: An ODBC Interface for Objective Caml. 189-200 (PDF)
- Gaetano Aurelio Lanzarone, Alessandro Provetti: Processing Temporal and Atemporal Declarative Knowledge in Metalogic Programming. 201-214 (PDF)
- Paul Tarau, Verónica Dahl: Code Migration with First Order Continuations. 215-226 (PDF)
- Roberto Bagnara, Peter Schachte: Factorizing Equivalent Variable Pairs in ROBDD-Based Implementations of Pos. 227-240 (PDF)
- Roberto Giacobazzi, Francesco Ranzato, Francesca Scozzari: Building Complete Abstract Interpretations in a Linear Logic-based Setting. 241-254 (PDF)
- Patricia M. Hill, Roberto Bagnara, Enea Zaffanella: The Correctness of Set-Sharing. 255-268 (PDF)
- Fausto Spoto, Giorgio Levi: An Experiment in Domain Refinement: Type Domains and Type Representations for Logic Programs. 269-282 (PDF)
- Giorgio Levi, Paolo Volpe: Derivation of Proof Methods by Abstract Interpretation. 283-292 (PDF)
- Paolo Volpe: A First-Order Language for Expressing Aliasing and Type Properties of Logic Programs. 293-302 (PDF)
- Giorgio Levi, W. Volpi: Set Based-Analysis of Logic Programs via Abstract Interpretation. 303-310 (PDF)
- Jordi Puigsegur, Jaume Agustí-Cullell: Visual Logic Programming by Means of Diagram Transformations. 311-328 (PDF)
- D. Pearce: Back and Forth Semantics for Normal, Disjunctive and Extended Logic programs. 329-342 (PDF)
- Andrea Formisano, Eugenio G. Omodeo, Marco Temperini: Plan of Activities on the Map Calculus. 343-356 (PDF)
- Miguel A. Gutiérrez-Naranjo: The Immediate Consequence Operator and Robinson’s Operator. 357-354 (PDF)
- M. Teresa Escrig, Francisco Toledo: The Use of CLP(FD) Extended with CHRs for Qualitative Spatial Reasoning and Qualitative Robot Navigation. 365-378 (PDF)
- José Hernández-Orallo, M. José Ramírez-Quintana: Inverse Narrowing for the Induction of Functional Logic Programs. 379-392 (PDF)
- José Júlio Alferes, João Alexandre Leite, Luís Moniz Pereira, Halina Przymusinska, Teodor C. Przymusinski: Dynamic Logic Programming. 393-408 (PDF)
- Marco Comini, Giorgio Levi, Giuliana Vitiello: Modular Abstract Diagnosis. 409-420 (PDF)
- E. Lastres, R. Moreno: A Semantics for Logic Programs based on First Order Hereditary Harrop Formulas. 421-432 (PDF)
- Roberta Gori, E. Lastres, R. Moreno, Fausto Spoto: Aproximating the Well-Founded Semantics for Normal Logic Programs using Abstract Interpretation. 433-442 (PDF)
- Kung-Kiu Lau, Mario Ornaghi: Isoinitial Models for Logic Programs: A Preliminary Study. 443-456 (PDF)
- Juan José Moreno-Navarro, Susana Muñoz-Hernández: On the Practical Use of Negation in a Prolog Compiler. 457-469 (PDF)
PROGRAM COMMITTEE
- José J. Alferes (U. Évora, Pt.)
- Joaquim Aparicio (U. Nova de Lisboa, Pt.)
- Lourdes Araujo (U. Complutense de Madrid, Es.)
- Mario R. Artalejo (U. Complutense de Madrid, Es.)
- Pedro Barahona (U. Nova de Lisboa, Pt.)
- José M. Barja (U. da Coruña, Es.)
- Leopoldo Bertossi (Pontificia U. Católica de Chile, Cl.)
- Piero Bonatti (U. Torino, It.)
- Antonio Brogi (U. Pisa, It.)
- Francisco Bueno (U. Politécnica de Madrid, Es.)
- Agostino Cortesi (U. Venezia, It.)
- Manuel Díaz (U. Málaga, Es.)
- Sandro Etalle (U. Amsterdam, Nl.)
- Roberto Giacobazzi (U. Pisa, It.)
- Fosca Giannotti (CNUCE-CNR, It.)
- Evelina Lamma (U. Bologna, It.)
- Gaetano Lanzarone (U. Milano, It.)
- Jordy Levy (IIIA Barcelona, Es.)
- Paqui Lucio (U. Pais Vasco, Es.)
- Maria Chiara Meo (U. Aquila, It.)
- Angelo Montanari (U. Udine, It.)
- Fernando Orejas (U. Politècnica de Catalunya, Es.)
- Luigi Palopoli (U. Calabria, It.)
- Ricardo Pena (U.C. Madrid, Es.)
- Luis Moniz Pereira (U. Nova de Lisboa, Pt.)
- David Rosenblueth (IIMAS, Mx.)
- Gianfranco Rossi (U. Parma, It.)
- Vitor Santos Costa (U. Porto, Pt.)
- Ambrosio Toval (U. Murcia, Es.)
- Germán Vidal (U. Politécnica de Valencia, Es.)
- Manuel Vilares (U. da Coruña, Es.)
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
- Miguel A. Alonso
- David Cabrero
- Víctor M. Gulías
- Juan J. Quintela
- Alberto Valderruten
- Manuel Vilares